Get started8 Oak Tree Close is a detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1652 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 sits 69.9% above the 2012 sale of £246,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 38.5% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in February 2012.
8 Oak Tree Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2021
8 Oak Tree Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£246,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Oak Tree Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,603
Street avg £2,787
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pine Tree Road — bus stop.
22 February 2012Most recent
£246,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0DG: £181,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year