Get started2 Longhouse Barn is a semi-detached house in Penperlleni, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in November 2000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 sits 193.5% above the 2000 sale of £92,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 22.5% below the postcode norm. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2024
2 Longhouse Barn's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 6 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 6 years.
2 Longhouse Barn outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,353
Street avg £2,295
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Fairfield — bus stop.
3 November 2000Most recent
£92,000
+21.1%over 1 year21 April 1999
£76,000
+10.1%over 1 year1 August 1997
£69,000
+38.0%over 2 years12 January 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0AX: £320,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.