Get started3 Fairfield is a detached house in Penperlleni, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 16 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £306,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£306,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 3 Fairfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,326
Street avg £2,493
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Fairfield — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (45 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2021Most recent
£306,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0AP: £420,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NP4 0BY