Get started11 Fairfield is a detached house in Penperlleni, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 is 23% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £335,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2025
11 Fairfield has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
11 Fairfield outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,284
Street avg £2,496
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Fairfield — bus stop.
11 October 2021Most recent
£335,000
+28.4%over 5 years28 September 2016
£261,000
+58.2%over 13 years20 June 2003
£165,000
+19.6%over 1 year1 March 2002
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0AP: £420,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.