Get started48 Lave Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sudbrook, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5WA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (October 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
At 83 m² it sits well below the postcode median (119 m² across 68 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 13.2% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £265,995 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
48 Lave Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£265,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
48 Lave Way outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,205
Street avg £3,136
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 114 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Post Office Row — bus stop.
19 November 2021Most recent
£265,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5WA: £410,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
NP26 5FA