Get started53 Great Spring Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Sudbrook, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5UY). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2019) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 16.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £419,000 — fresh data.
53 Great Spring Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 5 years.
£419,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for 53 Great Spring Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,248
Street avg £2,955
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 92 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marine Terrace — bus stop.
18 December 2024Most recent
£419,000
+19.7%over 5 years22 November 2019
£349,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5UY: £302,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 5 years
NP26 5SX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.