Get started9 Black Rock Road is a detached house in Portskewett, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5TN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2025) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
It hasn't traded since July 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. At 81 m² it sits well below the postcode median (141 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 sits 206.2% above the 2001 sale of £114,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 24.8% below the postcode norm.
9 Black Rock Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
9 Black Rock Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£114,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 9 Black Rock Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,419
Street avg £2,380
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Black Rock Road — bus stop.
30 July 2001Most recent
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5TN: £370,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year