Get started9 The Villas is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sudbrook, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1491 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 is 30.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 276.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
9 The Villas's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2022
Amendment To Existing Vehicular Access
Latest sale on 9 The Villas was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 18 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 18 years.
9 The Villas outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,985
Street avg £1,089
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Ship Yard — bus stop.
31 May 2018Most recent
£275,000
+52.8%over 5 years1 October 2012
£180,000
-1.6%over 6 years24 March 2006
£183,000
+163.3%over 5 years7 July 2000
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5SZ: £179,000 (2017–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NP26 5EP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.