Get started2 The Villas is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sudbrook, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1277 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 sits 74.9% above the 2010 sale of £179,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 45.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
2 The Villas's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2019
2 The Villas has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 14 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 2 The Villas runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,509
Street avg £1,148
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Ship Yard — bus stop.
23 July 2010Most recent
£179,000
+198.3%over 8 years31 August 2001
£60,000
-7.7%over 1 year9 August 2000
£65,000
+10.2%over 3 years12 December 1996
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5SZ: £180,000 (2018–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
NP26 5AN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.