Get started6 Caldicot Road is a semi-detached house in Portskewett, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5SL). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an F (score 24), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (157 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 sits 62.3% above the 2017 sale of £167,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 23% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
6 Caldicot Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Extension: Single storey
Demolition of existing ground floor extension and garage and erection of a new single storey extension.
6 Caldicot Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£167,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 6 Caldicot Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,088
Street avg £2,114
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Arthur`s Court — bus stop.
8 December 2017Most recent
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5SL: £420,000 (2021–2018).
Halcyon House Caldicot Road Portskewett Caldicot
Sold Dec 2021
19 Caldicot Road Portskewett Caldicot
Sold Nov 2021
12 Caldicot Road Portskewett Caldicot
Sold Apr 2019
17 Caldicot Road Portskewett Caldicot
Sold Mar 2019
4 Caldicot Road Portskewett Caldicot
Sold Jan 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP26 5JD