Get started10 Hodges Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Portskewett, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5RW). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 19.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£469/sq ft) was about 108.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £232,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 46 m² it's 28.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 4 EPCs).
10 Hodges Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 10 Hodges Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,043
Street avg £3,551
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Black Rock Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2021Most recent
£232,000
+29.6%over 1 year27 March 2020
£179,000
+167.2%over 19 years5 April 2000
£67,000
+25.2%over 2 years21 April 1997
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5RW: £235,000 (2023–2005).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NP26 5QJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.