Get started17 Trewen Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Caerwent, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5PA). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 is 32.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (January 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 15 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 17 Trewen Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,670
Street avg £2,355
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Trewen — bus stop.
19 January 2018Most recent
£275,000
+31.0%over 4 years27 September 2013
£210,000
+4.0%over 7 years7 July 2006
£202,000
+58.9%over 3 years12 June 2003
£127,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5PA: £280,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP26 5EP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.