Get started16 Trewen Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Caerwent, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5PA). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 108.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £381,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Trewen Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey rear and side extension to an existing two storey semi-detached dwelling house with associated hard and soft landscaping including the partial demolition of an existing outbuilding.
16 Trewen Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 21 years.
£381,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 16 Trewen Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,464
Street avg £2,256
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Trewen — bus stop.
6 January 2022Most recent
£381,000
+90.5%over 12 years27 November 2009
£200,000
+110.5%over 2 years8 October 2007
£95,000
+10.5%over 7 years21 July 2000
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5PA: £275,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP26 5SX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.