Get started13 Ash Tree Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Caerwent, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5NU). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 943 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 88 m² this is the 36th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–247 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 49 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Across 2007–2017, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 43.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 38.8% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in November 2017.
13 Ash Tree Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2019
13 Ash Tree Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 10 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 10 years.
13 Ash Tree Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,370
Street avg £1,706
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ash Tree Road — bus stop.
21 November 2017Most recent
£120,000
+1.7%over 10 years2 July 2007
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5NU: £237,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP26 5DL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.