Get startedSevern View is an end-of-terrace house in Caerwent, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5NS). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. At 37 m² this is the 12th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in Severn View, where floor areas span 20–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 18 units on file.
At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 45 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 100.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £116,500 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Severn View's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£116,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Severn View outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,149
Street avg £2,030
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Eastgate Crescent — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2022Most recent
£116,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5NS: £97,000 (2025–2022).
Severn View 8 6 Lawrence Crescent Caerwent Caldicot
Sold Aug 2025
Severn View 17 6 Lawrence Crescent Caerwent Caldicot
Sold Nov 2023
Severn View 2 6 Lawrence Crescent Caerwent Caldicot
Sold Oct 2023
16 Lawrence Crescent Caerwent Caldicot
Sold Jul 2023
Severn View 18 6 Lawrence Crescent Caerwent Caldicot
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NP26 5QJ