Get started5 Eagle Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Caldicot (NP26 5FA). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 sits 64% above the 2015 sale of £161,000. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in January 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Oct 2024
5 Eagle Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£161,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Eagle Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,464
Street avg £2,086
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Moorland View — bus stop.
9 January 2015Most recent
£161,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5FA: £275,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP26 5DL