Get started2 Eastgate Crescent is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Caerwent, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5AN). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in October 2003. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 sits 127.9% above the 2003 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 35% below the postcode norm. At 113 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 8 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 2 Eastgate Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,239
Street avg £2,522
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eastgate Crescent — bus stop.
31 October 2003Most recent
£140,000
+91.9%over 3 years28 July 2000
£72,950
+17.7%over 1 year4 September 1998
£62,000
+6.9%over 2 years16 January 1996
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5AN: £280,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP26 5SX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.