Get started12 Eastgate Crescent is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Caerwent, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5AN). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 is 14.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 53% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £329,950 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 117 m² it's 22.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 12 Eastgate Crescent.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
2 Storey Rear Extension
Latest sale on 12 Eastgate Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 23 years.
£329,950
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 12 Eastgate Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,820
Street avg £2,379
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eastgate Crescent — bus stop.
23 June 2021Most recent
£329,950
+20.0%over 2 years31 May 2019
£275,000
+71.9%over 14 years1 September 2004
£159,950
+190.8%over 6 years31 March 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5AN: £270,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NP26 5SB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.