Get started5 Roundbush Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Caerwent, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5AG). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007 onwards. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 is 10.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £363,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Roundbush Crescent saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 9 years.
£363,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 5 Roundbush Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,025
Street avg £2,679
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ash Tree Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2022Most recent
£363,000
+5.2%over 1 year5 February 2021
£345,000
+22.3%over 3 years9 June 2017
£282,000
+0.7%over 3 years21 February 2014
£279,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5AG: £320,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NP26 5SB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.