Get started9 Cadoc Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Caerwent, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 4QT). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 sits 57.5% above the 2017 sale of £239,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 55.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 98 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 4 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Retention of extension of garden curtilage to rear and side of property and erection of new side fence, leaving 1 metre border outside the fence to kerb edge.
9 Cadoc Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£239,950
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
9 Cadoc Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,448
Street avg £2,376
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cannon Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 2017Most recent
£239,950
+22.4%over 6 years3 December 2010
£196,000
+18.1%over 5 years5 May 2005
£166,000
+69.4%over 3 years14 June 2001
£98,000
+10.7%over 1 year17 April 2000
£88,500
+8.7%over 5 years27 January 1995
£81,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 4QT: £249,950 (2017–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NP26 4DY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.