Get started7 Cadoc Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Caerwent, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 4QT). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £483,000 is 38% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 76.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Cadoc Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 7 Cadoc Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 7 Cadoc Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,778
Street avg £2,293
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cannon Lane — bus stop.
1 December 2017Most recent
£350,000
+27.3%over 13 years19 November 2004
£275,000
+10.0%over 9 months27 February 2004
£249,950
+47.9%over 1 year8 November 2002
£169,000
+61.0%over 4 years17 July 1998
£105,000
+8.2%over 2 years4 July 1996
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 4QT: £240,000 (2017–2008).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP26 4PF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.