Get started11 Barn Owl Road is a detached house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3UL). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1146 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 sits 71.8% above the 2009 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 74% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 7 EPCs).
11 Barn Owl Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 10 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 11 Barn Owl Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,831
Street avg £1,871
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rogiet Pool — bus stop.
25 September 2009Most recent
£195,000
+3.7%over 2 years12 December 2006
£188,000
+31.5%over 3 years11 July 2003
£143,000
+3.7%over 9 months18 October 2002
£137,950
+56.3%over 2 years1 December 1999
£88,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3UL: £282,500 (2025–2012).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.