Get started22 St Marys Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3TB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 135.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. At 71 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 14 EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £248,000.
2 No. apartments (detached) adjacent to 22 St Mary's Crescent
Price for 22 St Marys Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 22 St Marys Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,493
Street avg £1,736
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Churchmead — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 no. attached two storey dwellings and car parking
26 June 2024Most recent
£248,000
+81.0%over 16 years10 January 2008
£137,000
-16.0%over 1 year4 August 2006
£163,000
+196.4%over 7 years1 April 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3TB: £204,950 (2022–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP26 3SN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.