Get started5 Grenville Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3SX). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 25.9% above the 2020 sale price. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £247,750 in November 2020.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension and detached garage to rear garden
5 Grenville Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£247,750
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 5 Grenville Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,294
Street avg £2,511
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ifton Quarry — bus stop.
17 November 2020Most recent
£247,750
+98.2%over 16 years4 June 2004
£125,000
+45.3%over 1 year15 November 2002
£86,000
+48.9%over 2 years11 August 2000
£57,750
+42.6%over 5 years5 May 1995
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3SX: £225,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NP26 3JZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.