Get started2a is a one-bedroom detached house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3SS). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 sits 127.4% above the 2013 sale of £87,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 13 years since the last transfer (May 2013). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Change of use to form residential dwelling
2a saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -9.9% per year over 9 years.
£87,500
Growth on file: -9.9% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 2a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,244
Street avg £2,422
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ifton Quarry — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2013Most recent
£87,500
-11.6%over 5 years11 September 2007
£99,000
-55.0%over 3 years8 July 2004
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3SS: £290,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP26 3SF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.