Get started4 South Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3SL). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £269,000 — fresh data. At 122 m² it's 25.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 South Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 29 years.
£269,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 29 years.
On epc rating, 4 South Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,205
Street avg £2,445
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Roadside Store — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2024Most recent
£269,000
+115.2%over 10 years20 December 2013
£125,000
-10.7%over 9 years29 October 2004
£140,000
+63.7%over 2 years5 July 2002
£85,500
+74.5%over 4 years10 October 1997
£49,000
+16.7%over 2 years22 August 1995
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3SL: £167,000 (2025–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP26 3TH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.