Get started9 Crossway is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3SH). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 37.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £212,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2025
9 Crossway saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 7 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 7 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 Crossway lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,280
Street avg £2,530
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Roadside Store — bus stop.
19 July 2019Most recent
£212,000
+7.3%over 1 year1 December 2017
£197,500
+27.0%over 3 years26 August 2014
£155,500
+29.6%over 2 years27 January 2012
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3SH: £276,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NP26 3TH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.