Get started11 Meadway is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3SA). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 sits 103.7% above the 2012 sale of £133,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 24% below the postcode norm. 14 years since the last transfer (August 2012). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 91 m² it's 22.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 14 years.
£133,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 14 years.
11 Meadway is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,467
Street avg £2,591
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Severn Tunnel Junction - Rogiet Pool — bus station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2012Most recent
£133,500
+39.8%over 9 years18 December 2002
£95,500
+47.0%over 3 years19 November 1999
£64,950
+15.0%over 1 year27 March 1998
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3SA: £272,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP26 3TH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.