Get started2 Hawthorne Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3JY). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 714 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 sits 60% above the 2010 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 18.8% below the postcode norm. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
2 Hawthorne Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 15 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 15 years.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dancing Close — bus stop.
24 September 2010Most recent
£155,000
-5.5%over 3 years1 February 2007
£164,000
+70.8%over 4 years18 December 2002
£96,000
+92.0%over 4 years25 February 1998
£50,000
+26.6%over 2 years14 July 1995
£39,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in NP26 3JY: £181,750 (2025–1998).
NP26 3QF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.