Get started3 Railway Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3JG). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 sits 75.7% above the 2018 sale of £126,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 207.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£126,950
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 3 Railway Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,494
Street avg £1,436
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Churchmead — bus stop.
3 April 2018Most recent
£126,950
+47.6%over 13 years16 April 2004
£86,000
+146.1%over 6 years13 June 1997
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3JG: £140,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NP26 3SN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.