Get startedAshbury is a detached house in Magor, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3HT). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
At 190 m² the property is well over the postcode median (132 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £532,000 sits 65% above the 2016 sale of £322,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 30% below the postcode norm. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Ashbury valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£322,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Ashbury runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,697
Street avg £2,682
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Rectory — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2016Most recent
£322,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3HT: £287,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP26 3NF