Get started18 Salisbury Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Magor, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3GG). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good. At 70 m² this is the 14th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–73 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (83 versus a worst of 74). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 10% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 18 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2022 for £189,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Salisbury Walk's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 8 years.
£189,950
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 18 Salisbury Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,714
Street avg £2,391
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Rectory — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2022Most recent
£189,950
+61.7%over 7 years30 May 2014
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3GG: £195,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
NP26 3SF