Get startedLyn Orchard is a semi-detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3EN). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 74.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² it sits well below the postcode median (167 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold April 2022 for £353,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Lyn Orchard has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2012.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 10 years.
£353,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 10 years.
Lyn Orchard outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,922
Street avg £2,556
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Tudor Court — bus stop.
29 April 2022Most recent
£353,000
+104.6%over 9 years18 May 2012
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3EN: £515,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NP26 3SQ