Get started2 Causeway Cottages is a semi-detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3DP). It has a recorded floor area of 295 m² (around 3179 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. At 295 m² the property is well over the postcode median (134 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £601,000 sits 82.1% above the 2005 sale of £330,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 44.3% below the postcode norm.
2 Causeway Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2021
2 Causeway Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£601,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£330,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Causeway Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,118
Street avg £2,030
Floor Area
295 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Lower Grange Cottages — bus stop.
19 August 2005Most recent
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3DP: £370,000 (2021–2005).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
NP26 3ET