Get started4 Greenmeadow Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Penhow, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3AN). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1183 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 21.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 22.3% below the postcode norm. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2019 for £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Greenmeadow Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2020
4 Greenmeadow Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
4 Greenmeadow Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,867
Street avg £3,857
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenmeadow Close — bus stop.
6 September 2019Most recent
£315,000
+10.5%over 6 years30 August 2013
£285,000
+20.0%over 2 years19 November 2010
£237,500
+119.9%over 13 years29 July 1997
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3AN: £310,000 (2025–2015).
7 Greenmeadow Close Parc Seymour Penhow Caldicot
Sold Oct 2025
2 Greenmeadow Close Parc Seymour Penhow Caldicot
Sold Nov 2024
1 Greenmeadow Close Parc Seymour Penhow Caldicot
Sold Aug 2022
10 Greenmeadow Close Parc Seymour Penhow Caldicot
Sold Mar 2015
9 Greenmeadow Close Parc Seymour Penhow Caldicot
Sold Sept 2006
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP26 3SN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.