Get startedHillcrest Farm is a detached house in Penhow, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3AA). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a G (score 8), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at G across 2 certificates since February 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 61), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -37.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 108 m² it sits well below the postcode median (157 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
Hillcrest Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Hillcrest Farm changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -37.4% per year over 1 year.
£370,000
Growth on file: -37.4% per year over 1 year.
Hillcrest Farm is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
8 (G)
Street avg 54 (E)
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 241 m²
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
St John's Hall — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 April 2018Most recent
£370,000
-42.2%over 1 year24 February 2017
£640,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3AA: £415,000 (2024–2020).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
NP26 3SQ