Get started18 Darent Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bettws, Newport, Newport (NP20 7SP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 sits 57.1% above the 2017 sale of £105,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 18 Darent Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,329
Street avg £1,158
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nidd Close — bus stop.
28 February 2017Most recent
£105,000
+2.9%over 9 years21 June 2007
£102,000
+108.4%over 4 years27 September 2002
£48,950
+39.9%over 6 years30 April 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 7SP: £110,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP20 7RZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.