Get started26 Darent Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bettws, Newport, Newport (NP20 7SN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 sits 58.3% above the 2019 sale of £108,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2006. Last sale on file: £108,000 in June 2019.
RETENTION OF FRONT PORCH
26 Darent Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£108,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 26 Darent Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,333
Street avg £1,133
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nidd Close — bus stop.
27 June 2019Most recent
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 7SN: £71,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP20 7SP