Get started5 Humber Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bettws, Newport, Newport (NP20 7RP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 sits 60% above the 2018 sale of £117,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 16 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Humber Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,469
Street avg £1,593
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lambourne Walk — bus stop.
23 April 2018Most recent
£117,500
+4.9%over 10 years11 June 2007
£112,000
+63.5%over 3 years31 October 2003
£68,500
+63.1%over 1 year11 October 2002
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 7RP: £130,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP20 7RZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.