Get started3 Church Farm Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bettws, Newport, Newport (NP20 7HL). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 416.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £385,000.
3 Church Farm Close has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
PROPOSED SINGLE STOREY EXTENSIONS TO EXISTING DWELLING HOUSE INCLUDING INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL ALTERATIONS
3 Church Farm Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lodden Close — bus stop.
23 August 2024Most recent
£385,000
+21.1%over 2 years17 December 2021
£318,000
+69.6%over 13 years5 June 2008
£187,500
+44.3%over 5 years12 December 2002
£129,950
+78.0%over 6 years12 September 1996
£73,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in NP20 7HL: £76,475 (2022–1996).
NP20 7BR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.