Get started6 Clos Ennig is a four-bedroom detached house in Bettws, Newport, Newport (NP20 7GN). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012-2021 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 sits 53.2% above the 2012 sale of £232,995. On the market in May 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
6 Clos Ennig valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£232,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Clos Ennig runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,044
Street avg £2,156
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newport High School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2012Most recent
£232,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 7GN: £165,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
NP20 7BR