Get started43 Heol Senni is a detached house in Bettws, Newport, Newport (NP20 7GB). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 56.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £327,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
43 Heol Senni has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 8 years.
£327,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 43 Heol Senni stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,522
Street avg £2,380
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Newport High School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2022Most recent
£327,500
+29.9%over 3 years5 April 2019
£252,050
+6.6%over 1 year1 August 2017
£236,500
-1.5%17 March 2017
£240,000
29 October 2014
£238,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 7GB: £200,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.