Get started47 Cornbrook Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bettws, Newport, Newport (NP20 7EL). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 98 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 13.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 93.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £179,950 in March 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
EXTERNAL VERTICAL LIFT
Latest sale on 47 Cornbrook Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£179,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 47 Cornbrook Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,836
Street avg £1,067
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bettws Centre — bus stop.
18 March 2024Most recent
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 7EL: £90,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NP20 7GL