Get started17 Cherwell Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bettws, Newport, Newport (NP20 7BE). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Held since February 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 106.9% above the 2009 sale of £65,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 16.2% below the postcode norm.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£65,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Cherwell Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
72 (C)
Street avg 69 (C)
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 72 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherwell Walk — bus stop.
6 February 2009Most recent
£65,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 7BE: £71,000 (2022–2000).
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
NP20 7RZ