Get started7 Helford Square is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bettws, Newport, Newport (NP20 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 37.8% above the 2020 sale price. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold August 2020 for £142,950.
7 Helford Square sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 7 Helford Square has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 20 years.
£142,950
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Helford Square lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,489
Street avg £1,444
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Exe Road — bus stop.
6 August 2020Most recent
£142,950
+336.5%over 20 years1 June 2000
£32,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 7AS: £125,000 (2025–1998).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
NP20 7RZ