Get started3 Hambly Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Malpas, Newport, Newport (NP20 6QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (October 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £418,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£418,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Hambly Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,074
Street avg £3,080
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 144 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodlands — bus stop.
10 December 2021Most recent
£418,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 6QZ: £420,000 (2023–2021).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
NP20 6PH