Get started17 Alanbrooke Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP20 6QH). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1203 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 sits 80.6% above the 2012 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 15.9% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 14 years ago, in July 2012.
17 Alanbrooke Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2021
17 Alanbrooke Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£155,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 17 Alanbrooke Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,387
Street avg £2,147
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montgomery Road — bus stop.
6 July 2012Most recent
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 6QH: £275,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NP20 6JD