Get started15 Alanbrooke Avenue is a semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 6QH). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in April 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 sits 68.1% above the 2009 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 26.6% below the postcode norm.
15 Alanbrooke Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£160,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 15 Alanbrooke Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,212
Street avg £2,162
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montgomery Road — bus stop.
17 April 2009Most recent
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 6QH: £275,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NP20 6JD