Get started2 Chapman Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 6PH). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across 2005–2017, sale prices here grew 0.1% per year, broadly in step with Newport's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 46.6% above the 2017 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2025.
2 Chapman Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2020
A recent planning application at 2 Chapman Close was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Side of property
PROPOSED PART SINGLE/PART DOUBLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION, DORMER ROOF EXTENSION AND ASSOCIATED ALTERATIONS TO PROVIDE ANNEXE
Latest sale on 2 Chapman Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 12 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 12 years.
2 Chapman Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,276
Street avg £1,220
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blackett Avenue — bus stop.
17 October 2017Most recent
£148,000
+1.4%over 12 years9 September 2005
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 6PH: £105,000 (2005–2005).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NP20 6QH