Get started2 Blackett Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 6NH). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 29.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 68.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £181,500.
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 2 Blackett Avenue.
Latest sale on 2 Blackett Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£181,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Blackett Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,891
Street avg £1,186
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blackett Avenue — bus stop.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
ERECTION OF TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION AND REAR CONSERVATORY (AMENDMENT TO PREVIOUS APPLICATION REF:10/0385)
Extension: Side of property
CONSTRUCTION OF TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION WITH PART SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION AND REAR CONSERVATORY
30 June 2023Most recent
£181,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 6NH: £122,500 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP20 6QH